Home - Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Personal information means information and assessments that can be linked to an individual.

MenuNorsk

Handling of personal information

The Geirangerfjord World Heritage Foundation collects and uses your personal information for different purposes depending on who you are and how we get in touch with you. We collect the following personal information for the purposes stated below:

  • Answer questions, either by phone or contact by e-mail. Name, telephone number, e-mail and any other personal information that may result from the dialogue. The processing of personal data takes place based on a balance of interests, where the consideration of answering your question is decisive.
  • Name, telephone number, e-mail and any other personal information that may result from the dialogue. The processing is necessary to fulfil our agreement with you.
  • To obtain information about the use of the website, we may use cookies. We process personal data based on a balance of interests. We will consider whether it is necessary for us to do this to adapt the website to our users. We will still take care of your privacy by only using the information for statistics. In these statistics, it will not be possible to identify you as an individual.

We will not process personal information going beyond this without having obtained the consent from the registered person before the processing starts.

Storage time

We will store your personal information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was collected. This means, for example, that personal information we process based on your consent will be deleted in the event that you withdraw your consent. Personal information that we process to fulfil an agreement with you will be deleted when the agreement has been completed and all obligations arising from the contractual relationship have been fulfilled.

Disclosure of personal information to others

We do not pass on your personal information to others unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. An example of such a basis will typically be an agreement with you or a legal basis that requires us to release the information.

Data processors

The Geirangerfjord World Heritage Foundation uses data processors to collect, store or otherwise process personal information on our behalf. In such cases, we have entered into agreements to ensure the information security in all stages of the processing.

Rights

You have the right to demand access, correction, or deletion of the personal information we process about you. You also have the right to demand limited processing, direct contradictions to the treatment and demand your right to data portability.

To exercise your rights, you must send an e-mail to post@verdsarvfjord.no. We will respond to your email as soon as possible, and within 30 days at the latest.

Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal information does not correspond to what we have described here or that we in other ways violate the privacy legislation, you can complain to Datatilsynet (the Norwegian Data Protection Authority).

You can find information on how to contact Datatilsynet on their website: www.datatilsynet.no.

Amendments

Should there be any amendments to our services or in the regulations regarding the processing of personal information, it may lead to a change in the information you receive here. If we have your contact information, we will notify you of these changes. Otherwise, updated information will always be easily accessible on our website.

Contact information

The Geirangerfjord World Heritage Foundation, through its general manager, is responsible for processing the company’s processing of personal information.

E-mail: ingerline@verdsarvfjord.no

Telephone: +47 900 26 648

Postal address: Norsk Fjordsenter, Gjørvahaugen 35, 6216 Geiranger